Maryland ranks 30th in hospital safety analysis


Maryland finished 30th in a ranking for hospital safety issues such as preventable errors and infections, according to spring 2019 Leapfrog Hospital Safety Grades given to more than 2,600 hospitals nationwide.

The share of hospitals in Maryland receiving “A” grades was 25 percent. That compares to 20 percent in the fall of 2018, the last time such grades were released. Maryland ranked 38th in the earlier study.

The analysis concluded that compared to “A” hospitals, patients admitted to hospitals graded “D” or “F” face nearly double the risk of avoidable death. For patients at “C” hospitals, the risk is about 88 percent, and for those admitted to “B” hospitals, the risk of avoidable death is elevated by 35 percent, according to Leapfrog.

The grades, which are issued in the spring and fall of each year, are based on hospital errors, accidents, preventable injuries and infections.

Leapfrog Hospital Safety Grades is a nonprofit assessment system that assigns “A,” “B,” “C,” “D” or “F” grades to acute-care facilities.

In all, 32 percent of hospitals in the country achieved “A’s”; “B’s,” 26 percent; “C’s,” 36 percent; “D’s,” 6 percent; and “F’s,” just below 1 percent.

Spring 2019 Hospital Safety Rankings by State

RankState% 'A' Hospitals in Spring 2019Fall 2018 Ranking% 'A' Hospitals Fall 2018
1Oregon58.06%254.55%
2Virginia53.03%351.52%
3Maine50.00%1040.00%
4Massachusetts48.28%444.07%
5Utah48.00%1536.00%
6New Jersey45.59%156.72%
7Rhode Island42.86%742.86%
8Ohio42.20%842.73%
9Texas41.43%543.06%
10Colorado41.03%941.46%
11Louisiana40.74%1239.22%
12South Carolina40.00%2630.43%
12Idaho40.00%2730.00%
14Illinois38.18%1339.09%
15Georgia35.53%1734.67%
16Wisconsin35.19%2232.73%
17Florida35.09%1933.91%
18Pennsylvania34.38%1437.88%
19North Carolina34.18%643.04%
20California33.98%2332.42%
21Hawaii33.33%2033.33%
22Michigan32.10%1139.51%
23Tennessee31.25%3523.08%
24Nevada30.00%1635.00%
25Washington29.55%3224.44%
26Oklahoma28.95%2925.64%
27Kansas26.67%2432.26%
28Missouri25.86%3423.33%
29Mississippi25.71%1834.29%
30Montana25.00%2033.33%
30Maryland25.00%3820.00%
32New Hampshire23.08%2530.77%
33Kentucky21.15%3323.53%
34Arizona20.00%3721.74%
35New Mexico20.00%4214.29%
36Indiana18.33%3622.58%
37Minnesota17.14%3025.00%
38Vermont16.67%4016.67%
39Alabama16.28%3918.87%
40Connecticut16.00%478.00%
41South Dakota10.00%4310.00%
42Iowa9.09%459.09%
43New York7.53%468.28%
44Nebraska7.14%486.67%
45Arkansas6.90%4310.00%
46West Virginia4.35%4016.67%
47Wyoming0.00%2829.57%
47Alaska0.00%3025
47Washington, D.C.0.00%490.00%
47Delaware0.00%490.00%
47North Dakota0.00%490.00%
Source: Leapfrog Hospital Safety Grade

Want to get notified whenever we write about The Leapfrog Group ?

Sign-up Next time we write about The Leapfrog Group, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

The Leapfrog Group

More News

Metro Business Network