Maryland finishes 6th on best state ranking


Maryland was ranked the sixth best state in the nation, based on criteria such as health care, public education and economic growth, according to a new analysis by U.S. News.

The ranking included more than 70 metrics aimed at measuring how well states are working on behalf of their residents, according to U.S. News. Weighted most heavily in the analysis was health care quality, access and affordability, followed by the performance of their K-12 schools and higher education systems.

Maryland ranked eighth among the states on health care, 13th on education, 26th on its economy and 21st on infrastructure.

Criteria measured by the study included unemployment rates and gross domestic product growth; the condition of roads, bridges, electricity grids and transit options; and air and water quality.

U.S. News’ data came from both government and private sources, plus proprietary information from a countrywide survey.

---

Which States Serve Their Citizens Best?

RankStateHealth CareEducationEconomyInfrastructureOpportunityFiscal StabilityCrime & CorrectionsNatural Environment
1Washington443219221514
2New Hampshire165133111014
3Minnesota1017186325163
4Utah910232451249
5Vermont1182928101927
6Maryland81326215152225
7Virginia187253598918
8Massachusetts217442930426
9Nebraska2762191572427
10Colorado12111828292931
11Wisconsin141424306143010
12New Jersey623134849613
13Florida2939143823121
14Iowa20932232171932
15North Dakota38203554131828
16Idaho26336293511815
17Georgia393011102192720
18North Carolina302514183641436
19California7214324942235
20South Dakota32182716343402
21Connecticut3123046334676
22Kansas33153671635328
23Delaware1523171923183647
24Hawaii12940124636516
25New York1322332247261024
26Rhode Island54120493131131
27Oregon17365143403830
28Missouri412723251116449
29Montana2826222042242522
30Tennessee433512132614337
31Wyoming4216421522391717
32Maine192837422728339
33Michigan2437194114273529
34Arizona2340101140334233
35Illinois2219412417502043
36Indiana402428371263448
37Nevada31458437373946
38Texas3734153339123340
39Ohio353138277412844
40Kentucky4438392620451112
41Pennsylvania2132444313383738
42South Carolina3643163641204634
43Oklahoma4739343925324142
44Alaska2547464018484845
45Arkansas4942434732214719
46New Mexico3449471748474923
47West Virginia4844505030342141
48Mississippi5046484544442611
49Alabama4650453845234535
50Louisiana4548494850435050
Source: U.S. News

Want to get notified whenever we write about U.S. News & World Report ?

Sign-up Next time we write about U.S. News & World Report, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

U.S. News & World Report

More News

Metro Business Network